OK
In progress indicator

Mitraria coccinea (Mitre flower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Mitraria coccinea

Other names

Mitre flower, Scarlet mitre pod, Chilean mitre flower, Botellita, Partridge berry

Genus

Mitraria Mitraria

Species

M. coccinea - M. coccinea is a borderline hardy, woody, loosely climbing to spreading, evergreen shrub with ovate, toothed, leathery, glossy dark green leaves and, from late spring into autumn, lobed, tubular to urn-shaped, orange to scarlet flowers.


Mitraria coccinea is: Evergreen

Habit

Climbing, Spreading

Flower

Orange, Scarlet in Spring; Orange, Scarlet in Summer; Orange, Scarlet in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

If grown indoors.

General care

Pruning

Group 9

Propagation

Germination rates are low when propagated from seed.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Mitraria coccinea (Mitre flower) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Ground Cover, Hanging baskets, Wallside and trellises, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist, well-drained, humus-rich, acid soil in light shade, best with shaded roots & top in sun. Shelter from cold, drying wind. Under glass, grow in ericaceous compost in bright filtered light & high humidity. In growth, water freely, feed monthly

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Shade, Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Mitraria coccinea

Other names

Mitre flower, Scarlet mitre pod, Chilean mitre flower, Botellita, Partridge berry

Genus

Mitraria Mitraria

Species

M. coccinea - M. coccinea is a borderline hardy, woody, loosely climbing to spreading, evergreen shrub with ovate, toothed, leathery, glossy dark green leaves and, from late spring into autumn, lobed, tubular to urn-shaped, orange to scarlet flowers.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Climbing, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Orange, Scarlet in Spring; Orange, Scarlet in Summer; Orange, Scarlet in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

If grown indoors.

General care

Pruning

Group 9

Propagation

Germination rates are low when propagated from seed.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Mitraria coccinea (Mitre flower) will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Ground Cover, Hanging baskets, Wallside and trellises, Woodland

Cultivation

Grow in moist, well-drained, humus-rich, acid soil in light shade, best with shaded roots & top in sun. Shelter from cold, drying wind. Under glass, grow in ericaceous compost in bright filtered light & high humidity. In growth, water freely, feed monthly

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Shade, Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Shade, Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3), Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel