OK
In progress indicator

Molinia caerulea subsp. arundinacea 'Fontane' (Purple moor grass 'Fontane' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Molinia caerulea subsp. arundinacea 'Fontane'

Other names

Molinia caerulea subsp. arundinacea 'Fontäne' , Purple moor grass 'Fontane'

Genus

Molinia Molinia

Variety or Cultivar

'Fontane' _ 'Fontane' is a clump-forming grass with narrow, arching leaves and airy, purple flowers that fade to yellow-brown in autumn.


Molinia caerulea subsp. arundinacea 'Fontane' is: Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming

Flower

Green in Spring; Purple in Summer; Brown in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut down in early spring before new growth appears.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Molinia caerulea subsp. arundinacea 'Fontane' (Purple moor grass 'Fontane' ) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Molinia caerulea subsp. arundinacea 'Fontane'

Other names

Molinia caerulea subsp. arundinacea 'Fontäne' , Purple moor grass 'Fontane'

Genus

Molinia Molinia

Variety or Cultivar

'Fontane' _ 'Fontane' is a clump-forming grass with narrow, arching leaves and airy, purple flowers that fade to yellow-brown in autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Arching, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Green in Spring; Purple in Summer; Brown in Autumn

Foliage

Green in Spring; Green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut down in early spring before new growth appears.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Molinia caerulea subsp. arundinacea 'Fontane' (Purple moor grass 'Fontane' ) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Cloudy Bay Garden

Cloudy Bay, the pioneering winery in Marlborough, New Zealand, explores the notion of escape in its fourth RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 created by celebrated, young landscape designer Sam Ovens. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel