OK
In progress indicator

Molinia caerulea subsp. arundinacea 'Karl Foerster' (Purple moor grass 'Karl Foerster')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Molinia caerulea subsp. arundinacea 'Karl Foerster'

Other names

Purple moor grass 'Karl Foerster', Molinia Karl Foerster

Genus

Molinia Molinia

Variety or Cultivar

'Karl Foerster' _ 'Karl Foerster' is a clump-forming deciduous tufted grass with open, linear leaves which turn yellow in autumn. Fine purple flower panicles in summer.


Molinia caerulea subsp. arundinacea 'Karl Foerster' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Purple, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Rake out dead foliage and old flowered stems in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Molinia caerulea subsp. arundinacea 'Karl Foerster' (Purple moor grass 'Karl Foerster') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in full sun. Molinia prefer acidic conditions and can tolerate dry soils.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Molinia caerulea subsp. arundinacea 'Karl Foerster'

Other names

Purple moor grass 'Karl Foerster', Molinia Karl Foerster

Genus

Molinia Molinia

Variety or Cultivar

'Karl Foerster' _ 'Karl Foerster' is a clump-forming deciduous tufted grass with open, linear leaves which turn yellow in autumn. Fine purple flower panicles in summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Purple, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Rake out dead foliage and old flowered stems in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Molinia caerulea subsp. arundinacea 'Karl Foerster' (Purple moor grass 'Karl Foerster') will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in full sun. Molinia prefer acidic conditions and can tolerate dry soils.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Debbie Burt
My Garden
My Garden
Iris Lando
HONEYCROFT
HONEYCROFT
MICHAEL BURROWS
My Garden
My Garden
Knoll Gardens
My Garden
My Garden
Nick
Old garden
Old garden
Sheron Deards
18 Station Road Potton
18 Station Road Potton
Melanie Driver

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Romantic Country Garden

By Reading based MSGD garden designer Andrea Newill. The property is in a stunning location within an area of outstanding natural beauty bordering national trust meadows and ancient woodland. read more

Cloudy Bay Garden

Cloudy Bay, the pioneering winery in Marlborough, New Zealand, explores the notion of escape in its fourth RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 created by celebrated, young landscape designer Sam Ovens. read more

Large Contemporary Country Garden Design in Dorset

Designed by garden designer Helen Elks-Smith MSGD. Featured on the front cover of the Garden Design Journal. read more

View all 9 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel