OK
In progress indicator

Molinia caerulea subsp. arundinacea 'Transparent' (Purple moor grass 'Transparent')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2m
Max height
1.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Molinia caerulea subsp. arundinacea 'Transparent'

Other names

Purple moor grass 'Transparent', Molinia Transparent

Genus

Molinia Molinia

Variety or Cultivar

'Transparent' _ 'Transparent' is a clump-forming, deciduous grass with arching, linear, dark green leaves turning yellow in autumn and tall, slender stems bearing feathery, purple flower spikelets from summer into autumn.


Molinia caerulea subsp. arundinacea 'Transparent' is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Arching, Clump-forming

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Purple in Summer; Insignificant or absent, Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Rake dead leaves and spent flower stems in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Molinia caerulea subsp. arundinacea 'Transparent' (Purple moor grass 'Transparent') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, preferably acid soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Molinia caerulea subsp. arundinacea 'Transparent'

Other names

Purple moor grass 'Transparent', Molinia Transparent

Genus

Molinia Molinia

Variety or Cultivar

'Transparent' _ 'Transparent' is a clump-forming, deciduous grass with arching, linear, dark green leaves turning yellow in autumn and tall, slender stems bearing feathery, purple flower spikelets from summer into autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Arching, Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Purple in Summer; Insignificant or absent, Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Rake dead leaves and spent flower stems in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Molinia caerulea subsp. arundinacea 'Transparent' (Purple moor grass 'Transparent') will reach a height of 2m and a spread of 1.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, preferably acid soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Molinia caerulea subsp. arundinacea 'Transparent' (Purple moor grass 'Transparent')

(09/10/2011)

(09/10/2011)

(09/10/2011)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Debbie Burt
My Garden
My Garden
anovikov
My Garden
My Garden
Alan
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Kemp
The Old Smiddy
The Old Smiddy
Elizabeth Hardie

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Back to Nature Garden designed by The Duchess of Cambridge

The RHS Back to Nature Garden, designed by The Duchess of Cambridge and award-winning landscape architects Andree Davies and Adam White of Davies White Landscape Architects, is based in a woodland… read more

Moroccan Garden in Walthamstow East London

Designed by Katrina Kieffer-Wells. Since the clients bought this property 5 years ago they have undertaken sporadic and incomplete landscaping works. This included the installation of a home… read more

Sentebale - Hope in Vulnerability Garden

The Sentebale garden – designed by Matthew Keightley, head designer of Maidenhead landscaping firm Rosebank and winner of the 2014 People’s Choice Award with his ‘Hope on the… read more

Laurent-Perrier Garden

read more

Contemporary valley garden

Designed by West and South of England designer Amanda Patton MSGD. This garden, set in a valley just outside Bath, was made up of four distinct areas, bearing no relationship to each other, and all… read more

View all 11 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel