OK
In progress indicator

Molinia caerulea subsp. caerulea 'Heidebraut' (Purple moor grass 'Heidebraut')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Molinia caerulea subsp. caerulea 'Heidebraut'

Other names

Purple moor grass 'Heidebraut', Molinia Heidebraut

Genus

Molinia Molinia

Variety or Cultivar

'Heidebraut' _ 'Heidebraut' is a clump-forming, deciduous tufted grass with open, linear green leaves which turn golden yellow in autumn. Fine brown flower panicles in summer to autumn bloom earlier than other varieities.


Molinia caerulea subsp. caerulea 'Heidebraut' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Purple, Brown, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Rake out dead foliage and old flowered stems in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Molinia caerulea subsp. caerulea 'Heidebraut' (Purple moor grass 'Heidebraut') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in full sun. Molinia prefer acidic conditions and can tolerate dry soils.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Molinia caerulea subsp. caerulea 'Heidebraut'

Other names

Purple moor grass 'Heidebraut', Molinia Heidebraut

Genus

Molinia Molinia

Variety or Cultivar

'Heidebraut' _ 'Heidebraut' is a clump-forming, deciduous tufted grass with open, linear green leaves which turn golden yellow in autumn. Fine brown flower panicles in summer to autumn bloom earlier than other varieities.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Purple, Brown, Insignificant or absent in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Rake out dead foliage and old flowered stems in spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Molinia caerulea subsp. caerulea 'Heidebraut' (Purple moor grass 'Heidebraut') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in full sun. Molinia prefer acidic conditions and can tolerate dry soils.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Cobbett Hill
Cobbett Hill
Richard Rogers

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Cancer Research UK Pledge Pathway to Progress Garden

Innovative young designer Tom Simpson will be working with Cancer Research UK to create a stunning garden at RHS Hampton Court Palace Garden Festival, shining a light on the progress made by the… read more

Best of Both Worlds Garden

By garden designer Rosemary Coldstream. The British Association of Landscape Industries (BALI) has teamed up with the Royal Horticultural Society (RHS) and BALI Registered members to design and… read more

Contemporary valley garden

Designed by West and South of England designer Amanda Patton MSGD. This garden, set in a valley just outside Bath, was made up of four distinct areas, bearing no relationship to each other, and all… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel