OK
In progress indicator

Molinia caerulea subsp. caerulea 'Moorhexe' (Purple moor grass 'Moorhexe')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Molinia caerulea subsp. caerulea 'Moorhexe'

Other names

Purple moor grass 'Moorhexe', Molinia caerulea 'Moorhexe', Moor witch

Genus

Molinia Molinia

Variety or Cultivar

'Moorhexe' _ 'Moorhexe' is a clump-forming, deciduous tufted grass with rigidly upright, linear green leaves which turn golden yellow in autumn. Dark purple flower spikelets in summer to autumn are held tightly against the erect stems.


Molinia caerulea subsp. caerulea 'Moorhexe' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

Purple, Insignificant or absent, Brown in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Rake out dead foliage and old flowered stems in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Molinia caerulea subsp. caerulea 'Moorhexe' (Purple moor grass 'Moorhexe') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in full sun. Molinia prefer acidic conditions and can tolerate dry soils.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Molinia caerulea subsp. caerulea 'Moorhexe'

Other names

Purple moor grass 'Moorhexe', Molinia caerulea 'Moorhexe', Moor witch

Genus

Molinia Molinia

Variety or Cultivar

'Moorhexe' _ 'Moorhexe' is a clump-forming, deciduous tufted grass with rigidly upright, linear green leaves which turn golden yellow in autumn. Dark purple flower spikelets in summer to autumn are held tightly against the erect stems.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

Purple, Insignificant or absent, Brown in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Rake out dead foliage and old flowered stems in spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Molinia caerulea subsp. caerulea 'Moorhexe' (Purple moor grass 'Moorhexe') will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Plant in free-draining soil in full sun. Molinia prefer acidic conditions and can tolerate dry soils.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Molinia caerulea subsp. caerulea 'Moorhexe'

How well does this grass cope with winter waterlogging and summer dryness? read more

There are 2 active discussions about Molinia caerulea subsp. caerulea 'Moorhexe' (Purple moor grass 'Moorhexe')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Breaking Ground Garden

By Andrew Wilson and Gavin McWilliam of the Wilson McWilliam Studio. Wellington College, one of the world’s leading co-educational independent schools, returns to the celebrated horticultural… read more

Piet Oudolf's Top 100 plants

Piet Oudolf is a world-famous garden designer, nurseryman and writer. In 2013, he singled out the 100 plants he won't do without and we have them all listed for you here in Shoot. read more

Large Contemporary Country Garden Design in Dorset

Designed by garden designer Helen Elks-Smith MSGD. Featured on the front cover of the Garden Design Journal. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel