OK
In progress indicator

Molinia caerulea 'Torch' (Purple moor grass 'Torch')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.1m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Molinia caerulea 'Torch'

Other names

Purple moor grass 'Torch', Purple moor-grass 'Torch'

Genus

Molinia Molinia

Variety or Cultivar

'Torch' _ 'Torch' is a deciduous grass forming a narrow clump of upright, linear, mid-green leaves turning yellow-orange in autumn. Erect stems bear open panicles of brown flower spikelets in from midsummer into autumn.


Molinia caerulea 'Torch' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem, Upright

Flower

Brown in Summer; Brown in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Yellow-orange in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Molinia caerulea 'Torch' (Purple moor grass 'Torch') will reach a height of 1.1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in any moist but well-drained, moderately fertile soil in full sun or partial shade. Prefers acid soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Molinia caerulea 'Torch'

Other names

Purple moor grass 'Torch', Purple moor-grass 'Torch'

Genus

Molinia Molinia

Variety or Cultivar

'Torch' _ 'Torch' is a deciduous grass forming a narrow clump of upright, linear, mid-green leaves turning yellow-orange in autumn. Erect stems bear open panicles of brown flower spikelets in from midsummer into autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem, Upright


Colour

Flower

Brown in Summer; Brown in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Yellow-orange in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back in early spring.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Molinia caerulea 'Torch' (Purple moor grass 'Torch') will reach a height of 1.1m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in any moist but well-drained, moderately fertile soil in full sun or partial shade. Prefers acid soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel