OK
In progress indicator

Moltkia doerfleri (Moltkia doerfleri)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Moltkia doerfleri

Other names

Moltkia doerfleri, Lithospermum doerfleri , Paramoltkia doerfleri

Genus

Iris Iris

Species

M. doerfleri - M. doerfleri is an erect, rhizomatous, woody-based, herbaceous perennial with wiry stems bearing lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and open clusters of pendent, narrowly tubular, dark purple flowers in late spring and early summer.


Moltkia doerfleri is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

Flower

Dark-purple in Spring; Dark-purple in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Whitefly , Aphids Whitefly , Aphids

General care

Pruning

If desired, pruning group 10 after flowering.

Propagation

Layer in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Layering, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Moltkia doerfleri (Moltkia doerfleri) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Gravel, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in poor, well-drained, preferably alkaline soil in sun. Protect from cold, drying winds and excessive winter wet. Site carefully as may become invasive in ideal growing conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Moltkia doerfleri

Other names

Moltkia doerfleri, Lithospermum doerfleri , Paramoltkia doerfleri

Genus

Iris Iris

Species

M. doerfleri - M. doerfleri is an erect, rhizomatous, woody-based, herbaceous perennial with wiry stems bearing lance-shaped, mid-green leaves and open clusters of pendent, narrowly tubular, dark purple flowers in late spring and early summer.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.


Colour

Flower

Dark-purple in Spring; Dark-purple in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Whitefly , Aphids

General care

Pruning

If desired, pruning group 10 after flowering.

Propagation

Layer in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Layering, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Moltkia doerfleri (Moltkia doerfleri) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Gravel, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in poor, well-drained, preferably alkaline soil in sun. Protect from cold, drying winds and excessive winter wet. Site carefully as may become invasive in ideal growing conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Moltkia doerfleri (Moltkia doerfleri)

Common pest name

Red rice root aphid; Rice root aphid

Scientific pest name

Rhopalosiphum rufiabdominalis

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Potentially significant glasshouse pest; growers should monitor for its presence. Routine aphid control should be effective in mitigating risk.

Defra's Risk register #2

Plant name

Moltkia doerfleri (Moltkia doerfleri)

Common pest name

common blossom thrips; cotton bud thrips; tomato thrips

Scientific pest name

Frankliniella schultzei

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Polyphagous glasshouse pest; present in many countries; single finding in UK.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel