OK
In progress indicator

Moluccella laevis (Bells of Ireland)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.75m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Moluccella laevis

Other names

Bells of Ireland, Shellflower

Genus

Moluccella Moluccella

Species

M. laevis - M. laevis is a half-hardy annual. It has mid-green, rounded foliage with deeply scalloped margins and in late summer, large spikes of white flowers that are surrounded by eye-catching, green bracts. Valued for flower arranging and drying.


Moluccella laevis is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect

Flower

Green, White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation

Sow seeds in situ in late spring. If sowing indoors, follow the seed packet instructions carefully, as germination is reliant on the correct temperature.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Moluccella laevis (Bells of Ireland) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.75m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drying, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Moluccella laevis

Other names

Bells of Ireland, Shellflower

Genus

Moluccella Moluccella

Species

M. laevis - M. laevis is a half-hardy annual. It has mid-green, rounded foliage with deeply scalloped margins and in late summer, large spikes of white flowers that are surrounded by eye-catching, green bracts. Valued for flower arranging and drying.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers are fragrant

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect


Colour

Flower

Green, White in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

General care

Propagation

Sow seeds in situ in late spring. If sowing indoors, follow the seed packet instructions carefully, as germination is reliant on the correct temperature.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Moluccella laevis (Bells of Ireland) will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.75m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drying, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Moluccella laevis (Bells of Ireland)

Common pest name

tomato thrips

Scientific pest name

Ceratothripoides brunneus

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Thrips present in Africa; the Caribbean and parts of Asia; frequently intercepted in the UK. Can cause significant damage to tomatoes and other crops in countries where it is present. Europe wide PRA will consider its potential to establish and cause damage.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Moluccella laevis (Bells of Ireland)

Moluccella laevis (Bells of Ireland)

Moluccella laevis (Bells of Ireland)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

claire's garden
claire's garden
claire collins
My Garden
My Garden
Kimberley Cahill
Sandra Boyce
Sandra Boyce
Sandra Boyce
98 High St Long Crendon
98 High St Long Crendon
Richard Rogers

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel