OK
In progress indicator

Monarda 'Bergamo' (Bergamot 'Bergamo')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Monarda 'Bergamo'

Other names

Bergamot 'Bergamo', Beebalm 'Bergamo', Annual bergamot 'Bergamo'

Genus

Monarda Monarda

Variety or Cultivar

'Bergamo' _ 'Bergamo' is a tender, compact, clump-forming annual, with lance-shaped, pointed, aromatic, mid-green leaves and, from midsummer into early autumn, erect stems bearing spikes of dense, whorled clusters of two-lipped, tubular, deep purple-pink flowers.


Monarda 'Bergamo' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Leaves are aromatic.

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

Purple-pink in Summer; Purple-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut back or remove in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Basal cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Monarda 'Bergamo' (Bergamot 'Bergamo') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Do not allow to dry out in summer.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Monarda 'Bergamo'

Other names

Bergamot 'Bergamo', Beebalm 'Bergamo', Annual bergamot 'Bergamo'

Genus

Monarda Monarda

Variety or Cultivar

'Bergamo' _ 'Bergamo' is a tender, compact, clump-forming annual, with lance-shaped, pointed, aromatic, mid-green leaves and, from midsummer into early autumn, erect stems bearing spikes of dense, whorled clusters of two-lipped, tubular, deep purple-pink flowers.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Leaves are aromatic.

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Purple-pink in Summer; Purple-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut back or remove in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Basal cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Monarda 'Bergamo' (Bergamot 'Bergamo') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Do not allow to dry out in summer.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Monarda 'Bergamo' (Bergamot 'Bergamo')

Common pest name

tomato thrips

Scientific pest name

Ceratothripoides brunneus

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Thrips present in Africa; the Caribbean and parts of Asia; frequently intercepted in the UK. Can cause significant damage to tomatoes and other crops in countries where it is present. Europe wide PRA will consider its potential to establish and cause damage.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Monarda ‘Bergamo’

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
gemma herbertson

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel