OK
In progress indicator

Monarda bradburyana 'Maramek' (Wild bergamot 'Maramek')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Monarda bradburyana 'Maramek'

Other names

Wild bergamot 'Maramek', Eastern bee balm 'Maramek', Eastern beebalm 'Maramek', Bradbury's bee balm 'Maramek', Wild horsemint 'Maramek', Monarda bradburiana 'Maramek', Monarda russelliana 'Maramek'

Genus

Monarda Monarda

Variety or Cultivar

'Maramek' _ 'Maramek' is an upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with oblong, pointed, softly hairy, aromatic, grey-green leaves and erect stems bearing dense, whorled clusters of two-lipped, tubular, lightly spotted, pale lilac-pink flowers in late spring and throughout summer.


Monarda bradburyana 'Maramek' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Leaves are aromatic.

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Lilac-pink in Spring; Lilac-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut back in autumn.

Propagation

Lift and divide every three years to maintain vigour. Tends to self-seed.

Propagation methods

Division, Basal cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Monarda bradburyana 'Maramek' (Wild bergamot 'Maramek') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained or moist but well-drained, preferably acid soil in sun or partial shade. Tolerates poor soil and moderate drought. Needs good air circulation. Protect from excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Monarda bradburyana 'Maramek'

Other names

Wild bergamot 'Maramek', Eastern bee balm 'Maramek', Eastern beebalm 'Maramek', Bradbury's bee balm 'Maramek', Wild horsemint 'Maramek', Monarda bradburiana 'Maramek', Monarda russelliana 'Maramek'

Genus

Monarda Monarda

Variety or Cultivar

'Maramek' _ 'Maramek' is an upright, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with oblong, pointed, softly hairy, aromatic, grey-green leaves and erect stems bearing dense, whorled clusters of two-lipped, tubular, lightly spotted, pale lilac-pink flowers in late spring and throughout summer.

Native to

Central United States, Southern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Leaves are aromatic.

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Lilac-pink in Spring; Lilac-pink in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut back in autumn.

Propagation

Lift and divide every three years to maintain vigour. Tends to self-seed.

Propagation methods

Division, Basal cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Monarda bradburyana 'Maramek' (Wild bergamot 'Maramek') will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained or moist but well-drained, preferably acid soil in sun or partial shade. Tolerates poor soil and moderate drought. Needs good air circulation. Protect from excessive winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The ‘Thrive Reflective Mind’ Garden

By garden designer Richard Rogers. The health and wellbeing benefits of gardens were being celebrated in a specially designed garden at RHS Chatsworth - one of the country’s most… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel