OK
In progress indicator

Monarda 'Cambridge Scarlet' (Bergamot 'Cambridge Scarlet')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Monarda 'Cambridge Scarlet'

Other names

Bergamot 'Cambridge Scarlet', Bee balm 'Cambridge Scarlet', Beebalm 'Cambridge Scarlet', Oswego tea 'Cambridge Scarlet'

Genus

Monarda Monarda

Variety or Cultivar

'Cambridge Scarlet' _ 'Cambridge Scarlet' is an upright, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with lance-shaped, pointed, toothed, aromatic, dark green leaves, often flushed bronze, and erect stems bearing dense, whorled clusters of tubular, two-lipped, scarlet flowers in summer.


Monarda 'Cambridge Scarlet' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Leaves are aromatic.

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem, Upright

Flower

Scarlet in Summer; Scarlet in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut to the base in autumn.

Propagation

Divide every three years.

Propagation methods

Division, Basal cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Monarda 'Cambridge Scarlet' (Bergamot 'Cambridge Scarlet') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Do not allow to dry out in summer. Protect from winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Monarda 'Cambridge Scarlet'

Other names

Bergamot 'Cambridge Scarlet', Bee balm 'Cambridge Scarlet', Beebalm 'Cambridge Scarlet', Oswego tea 'Cambridge Scarlet'

Genus

Monarda Monarda

Variety or Cultivar

'Cambridge Scarlet' _ 'Cambridge Scarlet' is an upright, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with lance-shaped, pointed, toothed, aromatic, dark green leaves, often flushed bronze, and erect stems bearing dense, whorled clusters of tubular, two-lipped, scarlet flowers in summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Leaves are aromatic.

Habit

Clump-forming, Erect flower stem, Upright


Colour

Flower

Scarlet in Summer; Scarlet in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut to the base in autumn.

Propagation

Divide every three years.

Propagation methods

Division, Basal cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Monarda 'Cambridge Scarlet' (Bergamot 'Cambridge Scarlet') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Prairie planting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Do not allow to dry out in summer. Protect from winter wet.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Monarda Cambridge Scarlet

This plant has been very good last two seasons but showed signs of mildew last year. Now most of it appears to have died. Can we resuscitate / can we replace like for like in same location / or… read more

There are 0 active discussions about Monarda 'Cambridge Scarlet' (Bergamot 'Cambridge Scarlet')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
douglas
My Garden
My Garden
Steve Bustin
My garden
My garden
Georgina
My Garden
My Garden
Freddie Dunkley
My Garden
My Garden
Janet Wilson
My Garden
My Garden
Tracey Hutchison
My Garden
My Garden
Paul
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Karen
My Garden
My Garden
David Gilbey
My Garden
My Garden
Nick Parker
My Garden
My Garden
Fiona
My Garden
My Garden
Eileen
My Garden
My Garden
Johannes Haag
My Garden
My Garden
Laura
My Garden
My Garden
Alice May

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel