OK
In progress indicator

Monarda fistulosa (Wild bergamot)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.2m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Monarda fistulosa

Other names

Wild bergamot, Mint-leaf beebalm

Genus

Monarda Monarda

Species

M. fistulosa - M. fistulosa is a bushy, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with aromatic, ovate to lance-shaped, toothed, softly hairy, grey-green leaves and whorls of tubular, two-lipped, pale pink to lilac flowers from midsummer into autumn.


Monarda fistulosa is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Pale-pink, Lilac in Summer; Lilac, Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Resistant to damage by deer (Deer Resistant A - Rarely Damaged).

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering. Root basal cuttings in spring.

Propagation

Lift and divide in every three years. Tends to self-seed.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Monarda fistulosa (Wild bergamot) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Bees (attract & feed bees), Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Protect from excessive winter wet. Tolerates moderate drought. Requires good air circulation. Resistant to damage by deer.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Monarda fistulosa

Other names

Wild bergamot, Mint-leaf beebalm

Genus

Monarda Monarda

Species

M. fistulosa - M. fistulosa is a bushy, clump-forming, deciduous perennial with aromatic, ovate to lance-shaped, toothed, softly hairy, grey-green leaves and whorls of tubular, two-lipped, pale pink to lilac flowers from midsummer into autumn.

Native to

North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Bushy, Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pale-pink, Lilac in Summer; Lilac, Pale-pink in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Resistant to damage by deer (Deer Resistant A - Rarely Damaged).

Specific pests

Slugs

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering. Root basal cuttings in spring.

Propagation

Lift and divide in every three years. Tends to self-seed.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Monarda fistulosa (Wild bergamot) will reach a height of 1.2m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Bees (attract & feed bees), Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Protect from excessive winter wet. Tolerates moderate drought. Requires good air circulation. Resistant to damage by deer.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel