OK
In progress indicator

Monarda punctata (Spotted beebalm)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Monarda punctata

Other names

Spotted beebalm, Spotted horsemint, Horsemint , Dotted beebalm

Genus

Monarda Monarda

Species

M. punctata - M. punctata is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with aromatic, oblong, toothed, mid- to dark green leaves and, in summer, two-lipped, purple-spotted, yellow flowers above a whorl of pink, leafy bracts.


Monarda punctata is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright

Flower

Pink, Yellow, Spotted in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Resistant to damage by deer (Deer Resistant A - Rarely Damaged).

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering. Root basal cuttings in spring.

Propagation

Lift and divide in every three years. Tends to self-seed.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Monarda punctata (Spotted beebalm) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Bees (attract & feed bees), Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Prefers sandy soil with consistent moisture. Tolerates poor soil and moderate drought. Resistant to damage by deer.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Monarda punctata

Other names

Spotted beebalm, Spotted horsemint, Horsemint , Dotted beebalm

Genus

Monarda Monarda

Species

M. punctata - M. punctata is a clump-forming, deciduous perennial with aromatic, oblong, toothed, mid- to dark green leaves and, in summer, two-lipped, purple-spotted, yellow flowers above a whorl of pink, leafy bracts.

Native to

North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic

Habit

Clump-forming, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pink, Yellow, Spotted in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Resistant to damage by deer (Deer Resistant A - Rarely Damaged).

Specific pests

Slugs

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering. Root basal cuttings in spring.

Propagation

Lift and divide in every three years. Tends to self-seed.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Monarda punctata (Spotted beebalm) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Bees (attract & feed bees), Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Prairie planting, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Prefers sandy soil with consistent moisture. Tolerates poor soil and moderate drought. Resistant to damage by deer.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel