OK
In progress indicator

Monardella odoratissima (Mountain coyote mint)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Monardella odoratissima

Other names

Mountain coyote mint, Mountain beebalm, Mountain monardella, Mountain pennyroyal, Desert mint, Western pennyroyal

Genus

Monardella Monardella

Species

M. odoratissima - M. odoratissima is a variable, mound-forming to trailing, semi-evergreen perennial with ovate, strongly aromatic, mid- to grey-green leaves and, in summer, whorled heads of tubular, two-lipped, purple, lilac, or white flowers with leafy bracts.


Monardella odoratissima is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Leaves are aromatic.

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Erect flower stem

Flower

White, Purple, Lilac in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Whitefly Aphids , Whitefly

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut back in autumn.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Monardella odoratissima (Mountain coyote mint) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Desert garden/Xeriscaping, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, sharply drained soil in sun. Will be deciduous in drought conditions. Does not tolerate excessive winter wet and cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Monardella odoratissima

Other names

Mountain coyote mint, Mountain beebalm, Mountain monardella, Mountain pennyroyal, Desert mint, Western pennyroyal

Genus

Monardella Monardella

Species

M. odoratissima - M. odoratissima is a variable, mound-forming to trailing, semi-evergreen perennial with ovate, strongly aromatic, mid- to grey-green leaves and, in summer, whorled heads of tubular, two-lipped, purple, lilac, or white flowers with leafy bracts.

Native to

Western North America

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Leaves are aromatic.

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

White, Purple, Lilac in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Whitefly

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly. Cut back in autumn.

Propagation methods

Basal cuttings, Division, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Monardella odoratissima (Mountain coyote mint) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Desert garden/Xeriscaping, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Rock, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in poor to moderately fertile, sharply drained soil in sun. Will be deciduous in drought conditions. Does not tolerate excessive winter wet and cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel