OK
In progress indicator

Morella californica (Pacific wax myrtle)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
10m
Max height
10m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Morella californica

Other names

Pacific wax myrtle, Myrica californica, California wax myrtle, California bayberry

Genus

Morella Morella

Species

M. californica - M. californica is an upright to spreading, evergreen shrub or small tree with glossy, aromatic, sparsely toothed, oblong to narrowly lance-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves and inconspicuous red, purple, or yellow flowers in spring followed by grey or purple fruit.


Morella californica is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Spreading, Upright

Flower

Purple, Insignificant or absent, Yellow, Red in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Can be sheared to create a more formal hedge.

Propagation

Soak seed in warm water prior to sowing. Sow in a cold frame in autumn.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Morella californica (Pacific wax myrtle) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 10m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Planted in groups, Mediterranean, Low Maintenance, Hedging/Screens, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Best grown in acid, neutral, or slightly alkaline, well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates a wide range of conditions. Drought tolerant once established but best with regular water in hot, dry conditions. Suitable for use as a hedge or coastal screen.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Morella californica

Other names

Pacific wax myrtle, Myrica californica, California wax myrtle, California bayberry

Genus

Morella Morella

Species

M. californica - M. californica is an upright to spreading, evergreen shrub or small tree with glossy, aromatic, sparsely toothed, oblong to narrowly lance-shaped, mid- to dark green leaves and inconspicuous red, purple, or yellow flowers in spring followed by grey or purple fruit.

Native to

California, Oregon, Washington

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Spreading, Upright


Colour

Flower

Purple, Insignificant or absent, Yellow, Red in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Can be sheared to create a more formal hedge.

Propagation

Soak seed in warm water prior to sowing. Sow in a cold frame in autumn.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Morella californica (Pacific wax myrtle) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 10m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Planted in groups, Mediterranean, Low Maintenance, Hedging/Screens, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Best grown in acid, neutral, or slightly alkaline, well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates a wide range of conditions. Drought tolerant once established but best with regular water in hot, dry conditions. Suitable for use as a hedge or coastal screen.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel