OK
In progress indicator

Morella caroliniensis (Swamp bayberry)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Morella caroliniensis

Other names

Swamp bayberry, Southern bayberry, Myrica caroliniensis, Myrica heterophylla, Cerothamnus caroliniensis, Myrica heterophylla var. curtissii, Swamp candleberry

Genus

Morella Morella

Species

M. caroliniensis - M. caroliniensis is a rounded, deciduous or evergreen shrub with upright branches bearing aromatic, ovate to lance-shaped, dark green leaves. Inconspicuous yellow-green catkins in spring are followed by dense clusters of pale grey fruit borne along the branches.


Morella caroliniensis is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Rounded

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in autumn.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Morella caroliniensis (Swamp bayberry) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Planted in groups, Mediterranean, Low Maintenance, Hedging/Screens, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, preferably acid or neutral, moist or moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Male and female plants must be grown together to produce fruit. Tolerates coastal spray and drought. Evergreen in warm climates, semi-evergreen or deciduous in colder areas. Fruit persists into winter.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Morella caroliniensis

Other names

Swamp bayberry, Southern bayberry, Myrica caroliniensis, Myrica heterophylla, Cerothamnus caroliniensis, Myrica heterophylla var. curtissii, Swamp candleberry

Genus

Morella Morella

Species

M. caroliniensis - M. caroliniensis is a rounded, deciduous or evergreen shrub with upright branches bearing aromatic, ovate to lance-shaped, dark green leaves. Inconspicuous yellow-green catkins in spring are followed by dense clusters of pale grey fruit borne along the branches.

Native to

Southeastern United States

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Rounded


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in autumn.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Morella caroliniensis (Swamp bayberry) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Planted in groups, Mediterranean, Low Maintenance, Hedging/Screens, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, preferably acid or neutral, moist or moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Male and female plants must be grown together to produce fruit. Tolerates coastal spray and drought. Evergreen in warm climates, semi-evergreen or deciduous in colder areas. Fruit persists into winter.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel