OK
In progress indicator

Morella cerifera (Wax myrtle)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Morella cerifera

Other names

Wax myrtle, Bayberry, Candleberry, Tallow myrtle, Tallow shrub, Southern wax myrtle, Southern bayberry, Myrica cerifera

Genus

Morella Morella

Species

M. cerifera - M. cerifera is a rounded, deciduous or evergreen shrub with upright branches bearing aromatic, ovate to lance-shaped, dark green leaves. Inconspicuous yellow-green catkins in spring are followed by dense clusters of pale grey fruit borne along the branches.


Morella cerifera is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Upright, Rounded

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation

Sow seed in containers outdoors as soon as ripe.

Propagation methods

Seed, Layering, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Morella cerifera (Wax myrtle) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Planted in groups, Mediterranean, Low Maintenance, Hedging/Screens, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, preferably acid or neutral, moist soil in sun or partial shade. Tolerates coastal spray and drought. Evergreen in warm climates, semi-evergreen or deciduous in colder areas. Fruit persists into winter. This plant fixes nitrogen.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Morella cerifera

Other names

Wax myrtle, Bayberry, Candleberry, Tallow myrtle, Tallow shrub, Southern wax myrtle, Southern bayberry, Myrica cerifera

Genus

Morella Morella

Species

M. cerifera - M. cerifera is a rounded, deciduous or evergreen shrub with upright branches bearing aromatic, ovate to lance-shaped, dark green leaves. Inconspicuous yellow-green catkins in spring are followed by dense clusters of pale grey fruit borne along the branches.

Native to

Southeastern United States

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Upright, Rounded


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation

Sow seed in containers outdoors as soon as ripe.

Propagation methods

Seed, Layering, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Morella cerifera (Wax myrtle) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Planted in groups, Mediterranean, Low Maintenance, Hedging/Screens, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, preferably acid or neutral, moist soil in sun or partial shade. Tolerates coastal spray and drought. Evergreen in warm climates, semi-evergreen or deciduous in colder areas. Fruit persists into winter. This plant fixes nitrogen.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel