OK
In progress indicator

Morella pensylvanica (Bayberry)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Morella pensylvanica

Other names

Bayberry, Northern bayberry, Candleberry , Swamp candleberry, Myrica pensylvanica

Genus

Morella Morella

Species

M. pensylvanica - M. pensylvanica is a variable, dense, sometimes suckering, deciduous to semi-evergreen shrub with upright stems bearing aromatic, oblong to broadly lance-shaped, leathery, glossy, grey-green leaves and inconspicuous, dull yellow-green flowers in late spring followed by clusters of waxy, grey-white fruit.


Morella pensylvanica is: Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Dense, Compact, Suckering, Upright

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation

Sow seed in containers outdoors as soon as ripe.

Propagation methods

Seed, Layering, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Morella pensylvanica (Bayberry) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Planted in groups, Mediterranean, Low Maintenance, Hedging/Screens, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Best grown in acid or neutral, moist soil in sun or partial shade. Requires a male pollinator for fruit production. Tolerates coastal spray and drought. Evergreen in warm climates, semi-evergreen or deciduous in colder areas. Fruit persists into winter. This plant fixes nitrogen.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Morella pensylvanica

Other names

Bayberry, Northern bayberry, Candleberry , Swamp candleberry, Myrica pensylvanica

Genus

Morella Morella

Species

M. pensylvanica - M. pensylvanica is a variable, dense, sometimes suckering, deciduous to semi-evergreen shrub with upright stems bearing aromatic, oblong to broadly lance-shaped, leathery, glossy, grey-green leaves and inconspicuous, dull yellow-green flowers in late spring followed by clusters of waxy, grey-white fruit.

Native to

Eastern North America

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Fragrance

Foliage is aromatic.

Habit

Dense, Compact, Suckering, Upright


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation

Sow seed in containers outdoors as soon as ripe.

Propagation methods

Seed, Layering, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Morella pensylvanica (Bayberry) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Planted in groups, Mediterranean, Low Maintenance, Hedging/Screens, Cottage/Informal, Containers, Coastal, City, Beds and borders, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Best grown in acid or neutral, moist soil in sun or partial shade. Requires a male pollinator for fruit production. Tolerates coastal spray and drought. Evergreen in warm climates, semi-evergreen or deciduous in colder areas. Fruit persists into winter. This plant fixes nitrogen.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive, Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A Multi-generational Suburban Home Garden

By Rhode Island garden designer Shawn Mayers, APLD. The client is a multi-generational, multi-cultural family that occupies two separate living areas of a new home in Lakeville, M. The house is a… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel