OK
In progress indicator

Morina longifolia (Whorlflower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Morina longifolia

Other names

Whorlflower, Acanthocalyx longifolia

Genus

Morina Morina

Species

M. longifolia - M. longifolia is a rosette-forming, evergreen perennial with fragrant, spiny and linear, dark-green basal leaves and whorled clusters of white flowers borne on spikes in midsummer. Flowers first turn pink then red after fertilization.


Morina longifolia is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Leaves have a citrus-like scent when crushed.

Habit

Rosette, Upright

Toxicity

May cause skin irritation.

Flower

Red, Pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

Diseases

Susceptible to rot in shade.

General care

Pruning

Seed heads can be left on for winter interest.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Morina longifolia (Whorlflower) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Morina longifolia

Other names

Whorlflower, Acanthocalyx longifolia

Genus

Morina Morina

Species

M. longifolia - M. longifolia is a rosette-forming, evergreen perennial with fragrant, spiny and linear, dark-green basal leaves and whorled clusters of white flowers borne on spikes in midsummer. Flowers first turn pink then red after fertilization.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Leaves have a citrus-like scent when crushed.

Habit

Rosette, Upright

Toxicity

May cause skin irritation.


Colour

Flower

Red, Pink, White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

Diseases

Susceptible to rot in shade.

General care

Pruning

Seed heads can be left on for winter interest.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Morina longifolia (Whorlflower) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant in any well-drained fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel