OK
In progress indicator

Moringa peregrina (Ben tree)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
10m
Max height
8m
Max spread
10-20 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Moringa peregrina

Other names

Hyperanthera peregrina, Ben tree, Wispy-needled yasar tree, Wild drumstick tree, Miracle tree

Genus

Moringa Moringa

Species

M. peregrina - M. peregrina is a tender, conical or spreading, deciduous tree with pinnate leaves divided into obovate, grey-green leaflets, linear as the plant matures, and, throughout spring, panicles of pink-flushed white flowers followed by long, pointed, seed pods.


Moringa peregrina is: Deciduous

Habit

Oval-headed, Spreading

Flower

Flushed pink, White in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Root rot Root rot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 2. Prune regularly to encourage branching. May need restrictive pruning if grown under glass.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Moringa peregrina (Ben tree) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 8m after 10-20 Years.

Suggested uses

Bees (attract & feed bees), Desert garden/Xeriscaping, Drought Tolerant, Greenhouse, Mediterranean, Specimen tree, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow outdoors in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly acid soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Tolerates extreme heat, drought, and saline soils. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, water moderately; sparingly in winter. Ben oil, extracted from the seeds, in used for cooking and in cosmetics. Seeds are used for water purification and in traditional, herbal medicine.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Moringa peregrina

Other names

Hyperanthera peregrina, Ben tree, Wispy-needled yasar tree, Wild drumstick tree, Miracle tree

Genus

Moringa Moringa

Species

M. peregrina - M. peregrina is a tender, conical or spreading, deciduous tree with pinnate leaves divided into obovate, grey-green leaflets, linear as the plant matures, and, throughout spring, panicles of pink-flushed white flowers followed by long, pointed, seed pods.

Native to

Arabian Peninsula, Jordan, Northeastern Africa, Pakistan, Syria

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Oval-headed, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Flushed pink, White in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Root rot

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 2. Prune regularly to encourage branching. May need restrictive pruning if grown under glass.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Moringa peregrina (Ben tree) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 8m after 10-20 Years.

Suggested uses

Bees (attract & feed bees), Desert garden/Xeriscaping, Drought Tolerant, Greenhouse, Mediterranean, Specimen tree, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow outdoors in poor to moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to slightly acid soil in a sheltered, sunny site. Tolerates extreme heat, drought, and saline soils. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full light. In growth, water moderately; sparingly in winter. Ben oil, extracted from the seeds, in used for cooking and in cosmetics. Seeds are used for water purification and in traditional, herbal medicine.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel