OK
In progress indicator

Morus alba, fruitless (Fruitless white mulberry)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
10m
Max height
12m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Morus alba, fruitless

Other names

Fruitless white mulberry, White mulberry, fruitless, Morus alba, fruitless cultivars, Morus alba 'Fruitless'

Genus

Morus Morus

Variety or Cultivar

M. alba, fruitless _ M. alba, fruitless is a spreading, deciduous tree with large, wide, deeply lobed, glossy, dark green leaves turning yellow in autumn and inconspicuous, green catkins in late spring and early summer.


Morus alba, fruitless is: Deciduous

Tree shape

Rounded to broadly spreading

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Green in Spring; Insignificant or absent, Green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Bark canker , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Bark canker , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

To prevent bleeding, prune in late autumn or early winter.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Morus alba, fruitless (Fruitless white mulberry) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 12m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in spring in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained, preferably slightly acid soil in a sunny position with shelter from cold, drying winds. Sensitive to breakage, particularly from ice, due to poor collar formation.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Morus alba, fruitless

Other names

Fruitless white mulberry, White mulberry, fruitless, Morus alba, fruitless cultivars, Morus alba 'Fruitless'

Genus

Morus Morus

Variety or Cultivar

M. alba, fruitless _ M. alba, fruitless is a spreading, deciduous tree with large, wide, deeply lobed, glossy, dark green leaves turning yellow in autumn and inconspicuous, green catkins in late spring and early summer.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Tree shape

Rounded to broadly spreading


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent, Green in Spring; Insignificant or absent, Green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Bark canker , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

To prevent bleeding, prune in late autumn or early winter.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Morus alba, fruitless (Fruitless white mulberry) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 12m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in spring in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained, preferably slightly acid soil in a sunny position with shelter from cold, drying winds. Sensitive to breakage, particularly from ice, due to poor collar formation.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel