OK
In progress indicator

Morus 'Illinois Everbearing' (Mulberry 'Illinois Everbearing')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
9m
Max height
9m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Morus 'Illinois Everbearing'

Other names

Mulberry 'Illinois Everbearing', Morus rubra 'Illinois Everbearing', Morus rubra x alba 'Illinois Everbearing'

Genus

Morus Morus

Variety or Cultivar

'Illinois Everbearing' _ 'Illinois Everbearing' is an upright to spreading, deciduous tree with broadly ovate, toothed, mid-green leaves turning yellow in autumn and catkin-like spikes of yellow-green flowers in mid-spring followed by edible, cylindrical, segmented, red fruit ripening black.


Morus 'Illinois Everbearing' is: Deciduous

Habit

Rounded, Spreading

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Pale-yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Bark canker , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Bark canker , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

To prevent bleeding, prune in late autumn or early winter.

Propagation

Tends to self-seed readily.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Morus 'Illinois Everbearing' (Mulberry 'Illinois Everbearing') will reach a height of 9m and a spread of 9m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun with shelter from cold, drying winds. Tolerates light shade. A naturally occurring hybrid, thought to be a cross between Morus alba and Morus rubra.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Morus 'Illinois Everbearing'

Other names

Mulberry 'Illinois Everbearing', Morus rubra 'Illinois Everbearing', Morus rubra x alba 'Illinois Everbearing'

Genus

Morus Morus

Variety or Cultivar

'Illinois Everbearing' _ 'Illinois Everbearing' is an upright to spreading, deciduous tree with broadly ovate, toothed, mid-green leaves turning yellow in autumn and catkin-like spikes of yellow-green flowers in mid-spring followed by edible, cylindrical, segmented, red fruit ripening black.

Native to

Central United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rounded, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Pale-yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Bark canker , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

To prevent bleeding, prune in late autumn or early winter.

Propagation

Tends to self-seed readily.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Morus 'Illinois Everbearing' (Mulberry 'Illinois Everbearing') will reach a height of 9m and a spread of 9m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun with shelter from cold, drying winds. Tolerates light shade. A naturally occurring hybrid, thought to be a cross between Morus alba and Morus rubra.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel