OK
In progress indicator

Morus nigra (Black mulberry )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
12m
Max height
12m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Morus nigra

Other names

Persian mulberry, Sycamine tree, Black mulberry , Common mulberry, Toot tree

Genus

Morus Morus

Species

M. nigra - M. nigra is a small, broad-crowned deciduous tree with heart-shaped dark green leaves, yellowing in autumn, and insignificant green flowers which are followed by dark purplish-red edible berries.


Morus nigra is: Deciduous

Tree shape

Rounded to broadly spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Pale-yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Bark canker , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Bark canker , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

To prevent bleeding, prune in late autumn or early winter.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Morus nigra (Black mulberry ) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 12m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in spring in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in a sunny position with shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Morus nigra

Other names

Persian mulberry, Sycamine tree, Black mulberry , Common mulberry, Toot tree

Genus

Morus Morus

Species

M. nigra - M. nigra is a small, broad-crowned deciduous tree with heart-shaped dark green leaves, yellowing in autumn, and insignificant green flowers which are followed by dark purplish-red edible berries.

Native to

Southwestern Asia

Foliage

Deciduous

Tree shape

Rounded to broadly spreading

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Pale-yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Bark canker , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

To prevent bleeding, prune in late autumn or early winter.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Morus nigra (Black mulberry ) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 12m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in spring in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in a sunny position with shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

mulberry tree

will a mulberry thrive in a very large container? read more

There is 1 active discussion about Morus nigra (Black mulberry )

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
louisa gilhooly
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Spencer
My Garden
My Garden
Karen Clayton
Main garden
Main garden
Peter

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel