OK
In progress indicator

Morus rubra (Red mulberry)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
12m
Max height
15m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Morus rubra

Other names

Red mulberry, Morus murrayana, Morus rubra var. murrayana

Genus

Morus Morus

Species

M. rubra - M. rubra is a rounded to spreading, deciduous tree with broadly ovate, sometimes lobed, dark green leaves turning yellow in autumn. Catkin-like spikes of green flowers in early to mid-spring are followed by edible, cylindrical, blackberry-like, dark purple fruit on female trees.


Morus rubra is: Deciduous

Habit

Rounded, Spreading

Flower

Green in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Pale-yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Bark canker , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew Bark canker , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

To prevent bleeding, prune in late autumn or early winter.

Propagation

Tends to self-seed readily.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Morus rubra (Red mulberry) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 15m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Morus rubra

Other names

Red mulberry, Morus murrayana, Morus rubra var. murrayana

Genus

Morus Morus

Species

M. rubra - M. rubra is a rounded to spreading, deciduous tree with broadly ovate, sometimes lobed, dark green leaves turning yellow in autumn. Catkin-like spikes of green flowers in early to mid-spring are followed by edible, cylindrical, blackberry-like, dark purple fruit on female trees.

Native to

Eastern United States, Southeastern Canada

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rounded, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Green in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Pale-yellow in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Bark canker , Leaf spot , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

To prevent bleeding, prune in late autumn or early winter.

Propagation

Tends to self-seed readily.

Propagation methods

Hardwood cuttings, Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Morus rubra (Red mulberry) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 15m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Tolerates partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel