OK
In progress indicator

Muehlenbeckia astonii (Wiggy-wig bush)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Muehlenbeckia astonii

Other names

Wiggy-wig bush, Shrubby tororaro

Genus

Muehlenbeckia Muehlenbeckia

Species

M. astonii - M. astonii is a tender, dense, domed, deciduous to semi-evegreen shrub with crooked, reddish-brown stems bearing small, rounded to heart-shaped, bright green leaves and, in summer, insignificant, greenish-white to pale pink flowers followed by three-angled, dark brown fruit.


Muehlenbeckia astonii is: Deciduous

Habit

Domed, Dense

Flower

Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Muehlenbeckia astonii (Wiggy-wig bush) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Low Maintenance, Hedging/Screens, Foliage only, Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun with midday shade. Shelter from cold drying winds. A mulch over the root stock ensures survival in a harsh winter. Suitable for use as an informal hedge.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Muehlenbeckia astonii

Other names

Wiggy-wig bush, Shrubby tororaro

Genus

Muehlenbeckia Muehlenbeckia

Species

M. astonii - M. astonii is a tender, dense, domed, deciduous to semi-evegreen shrub with crooked, reddish-brown stems bearing small, rounded to heart-shaped, bright green leaves and, in summer, insignificant, greenish-white to pale pink flowers followed by three-angled, dark brown fruit.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Domed, Dense


Colour

Flower

Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Muehlenbeckia astonii (Wiggy-wig bush) will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Low Maintenance, Hedging/Screens, Foliage only, Cottage/Informal, Containers, City, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun with midday shade. Shelter from cold drying winds. A mulch over the root stock ensures survival in a harsh winter. Suitable for use as an informal hedge.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor unheated (H2), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Believe in Tomorrow

From creation to relocation, the 'Believe in Tomorrow' garden’s mission, by garden designer Seonaid Royall, is to encourage more children to get outdoors and engage with… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel