OK
In progress indicator

Muehlenbeckia complexa (Australian ivy)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
6m
Max height
6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Muehlenbeckia complexa

Other names

Australian ivy, Mattress vine, Wire vine, Muehlenbeckia axillaris, Australian maidenhair vine, Maidenhair vine, Necklace vine, Wire plant

Genus

Muehlenbeckia Muehlenbeckia

Species

M. complexa - M. complexa is a tender, vigorous, deciduous creeping shrub or twining climber with round, dark green leaves and racemes of small greenish-white flowers in summer, followed by fleshy, white fruit.


Muehlenbeckia complexa is: Deciduous

Habit

Trailing, Climbing

Flower

Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group after 11 after flowering.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Muehlenbeckia complexa (Australian ivy) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises, Containers, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun with midday shade. Shelter from cold drying winds. A mulch over the root stock ensures survival in a harsh winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Muehlenbeckia complexa

Other names

Australian ivy, Mattress vine, Wire vine, Muehlenbeckia axillaris, Australian maidenhair vine, Maidenhair vine, Necklace vine, Wire plant

Genus

Muehlenbeckia Muehlenbeckia

Species

M. complexa - M. complexa is a tender, vigorous, deciduous creeping shrub or twining climber with round, dark green leaves and racemes of small greenish-white flowers in summer, followed by fleshy, white fruit.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Trailing, Climbing


Colour

Flower

Greenish-white in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Pruning group after 11 after flowering.

Propagation methods

Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Muehlenbeckia complexa (Australian ivy) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Wallside and trellises, Containers, Foliage only

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun with midday shade. Shelter from cold drying winds. A mulch over the root stock ensures survival in a harsh winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

This plant is featured at Chelsea Flower Show 2009

Muehlenbeckia complexa (Australian ivy) has been used in The HESCO Garden by Leeds City Council for Chelsea Flower Show 2009. read more

There are 2 active discussions about Muehlenbeckia complexa (Australian ivy)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Steve Bustin
My Garden
My Garden
Freddie Dunkley
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
Alan
My Garden
My Garden
Hilary
My Garden
My Garden
Julie Grant
Main garden
Main garden
Julien Boast

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Coastal Garden Design in Dorset

Designed by garden designer Helen Elks-Smith MSGD. This project provided us with the exciting opportunity to design a garden overlooking a natural harbour. We were inspired by the curvilinear… read more

The M&G Garden by Andy Sturgeon - Best in Show 2019

M&G Investments, the title sponsor of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show, commissioned designer Andy Sturgeon (Best in Show winner 2010 and 2016) to create this incredible garden. read more

B&Q's Bursting Busy Lizzie Garden

B&Q returns to the RHS Flower Show calendar, having teamed up with award-winning garden designer Matthew Childs to create a show garden at RHS Hampton Court Palace Flower show named the… read more

A Valley Garden

read more

View all 9 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel