OK
In progress indicator

Muhlenbergia capillaris 'Fast Forward' (Hairawn muhly 'Fast Forward')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.75m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Muhlenbergia capillaris 'Fast Forward'

Other names

Hairawn muhly 'Fast Forward', Pink muhly 'Fast Forward', Pink hair grass 'Fast Forward', Gulf muhlygrass 'Fast Forward', Mist grass 'Fast Forward'

Genus

Muhlenbergia Muhlenbergia

Variety or Cultivar

'Fast Forward' _ 'Fast Forward' is a clump-forming, densely tufted, perennial grass with linear, glossy, dark green leaves and open panicles of pink to purple-pink flowers from late summer into autumn.


Muhlenbergia capillaris 'Fast Forward' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back hard in late winter or early spring before new growth emerges.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-16C in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Muhlenbergia capillaris 'Fast Forward' (Hairawn muhly 'Fast Forward') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Planted in groups, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Muhlenbergia capillaris 'Fast Forward'

Other names

Hairawn muhly 'Fast Forward', Pink muhly 'Fast Forward', Pink hair grass 'Fast Forward', Gulf muhlygrass 'Fast Forward', Mist grass 'Fast Forward'

Genus

Muhlenbergia Muhlenbergia

Variety or Cultivar

'Fast Forward' _ 'Fast Forward' is a clump-forming, densely tufted, perennial grass with linear, glossy, dark green leaves and open panicles of pink to purple-pink flowers from late summer into autumn.

Native to

Southeastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer; Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back hard in late winter or early spring before new growth emerges.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-16C in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Muhlenbergia capillaris 'Fast Forward' (Hairawn muhly 'Fast Forward') will reach a height of 0.75m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Planted in groups, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel