OK
In progress indicator

Muhlenbergia capillaris (Hairawn muhly)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Muhlenbergia capillaris

Other names

Hairawn muhly, Pink muhly, Pink hair grass, Gulf muhlygrass, Mist grass

Genus

Muhlenbergia Muhlenbergia

Species

M. capillaris - M. capillaris is a clump-forming, densely tufted, perennial grass with linear, glossy, dark green leaves and open panicles of bright pink to reddish-pink flowers in mid- to late autumn.


Muhlenbergia capillaris is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back hard in late winter or early spring before new growth emerges.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-16C in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Muhlenbergia capillaris (Hairawn muhly) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Planted in groups, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Muhlenbergia capillaris

Other names

Hairawn muhly, Pink muhly, Pink hair grass, Gulf muhlygrass, Mist grass

Genus

Muhlenbergia Muhlenbergia

Species

M. capillaris - M. capillaris is a clump-forming, densely tufted, perennial grass with linear, glossy, dark green leaves and open panicles of bright pink to reddish-pink flowers in mid- to late autumn.

Native to

Southeastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back hard in late winter or early spring before new growth emerges.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-16C in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Muhlenbergia capillaris (Hairawn muhly) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Planted in groups, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

As this gras will just be foliage all summer, can you tell me how it looks before it flowers?

As this grass will just be foliage all summer, can you tell me how it looks before it flowers? Thank you read more

Muhlenbergia cappillaris

I wonder if anyone could advise me on cutting back Muhlenbergia grasses. I am not sure if i should cut them right back or just tidy up dead ? regards Julia read more

There are 0 active discussions about Muhlenbergia capillaris (Hairawn muhly)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

the 6th room
the 6th room
David Selkirk

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Front Entrance Transformation Garden wins APLD Gold Award

An APLD Gold Award winning front garden by North Carolina, USA landscape designer Mardi Letson.  read more

Beneath a Mexican Sky Garden

By garden designer Manoj Malde. British-Indian designer Manoj Malde is making his RHS Chelsea Flower Show debut this year bringing vibrant clashing colours in a vivid palette to his Inland Homes:… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel