OK
In progress indicator

Muhlenbergia emersleyi (Bull grass)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Muhlenbergia emersleyi

Other names

Bull grass, Muhlenbergia gooddingii, Bull muhly

Genus

Muhlenbergia Muhlenbergia

Species

M. emersleyi - M. emersleyi is a clump-forming, evergreen, perennial grass with linear, arching, grey-green leaves and dense panicles of purple flower spikelets from late summer into autumn. Flowers turn pale yellow-brown with age.


Muhlenbergia emersleyi is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Purple in Summer; Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back hard in late winter or early spring before new growth emerges.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-16C in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Muhlenbergia emersleyi (Bull grass) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Planted in groups, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, neutral to alkaline, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Heat and drought tolerant once established. May be deciduous in the coldest areas of its growing range.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Muhlenbergia emersleyi

Other names

Bull grass, Muhlenbergia gooddingii, Bull muhly

Genus

Muhlenbergia Muhlenbergia

Species

M. emersleyi - M. emersleyi is a clump-forming, evergreen, perennial grass with linear, arching, grey-green leaves and dense panicles of purple flower spikelets from late summer into autumn. Flowers turn pale yellow-brown with age.

Native to

Mexico, Southwestern United States

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Purple in Summer; Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back hard in late winter or early spring before new growth emerges.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-16C in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Muhlenbergia emersleyi (Bull grass) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Planted in groups, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, neutral to alkaline, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Heat and drought tolerant once established. May be deciduous in the coldest areas of its growing range.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel