OK
In progress indicator

Muhlenbergia reverchonii 'Undaunted' (Ruby muhly 'Undaunted')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Muhlenbergia reverchonii 'Undaunted'

Other names

Ruby muhly 'Undaunted', Ruby muhly grass 'Undaunted', Muhlenbergia reverchonii 'PUND01S'

Genus

Muhlenbergia Muhlenbergia

Variety or Cultivar

'Undaunted' _ 'Undaunted' is a clump-forming, densely tufted, perennial grass with linear, glossy, dark grey-green leaves and open panicles of reddish-pink flowers from midsummer into autumn.


Muhlenbergia reverchonii 'Undaunted' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Reddish pink in Summer; Reddish pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back hard in late winter or early spring before new growth emerges.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-16C in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Muhlenbergia reverchonii 'Undaunted' (Ruby muhly 'Undaunted') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Planted in groups, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Muhlenbergia reverchonii 'Undaunted'

Other names

Ruby muhly 'Undaunted', Ruby muhly grass 'Undaunted', Muhlenbergia reverchonii 'PUND01S'

Genus

Muhlenbergia Muhlenbergia

Variety or Cultivar

'Undaunted' _ 'Undaunted' is a clump-forming, densely tufted, perennial grass with linear, glossy, dark grey-green leaves and open panicles of reddish-pink flowers from midsummer into autumn.

Native to

Central United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Reddish pink in Summer; Reddish pink in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back hard in late winter or early spring before new growth emerges.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-16C in late winter or early spring.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Muhlenbergia reverchonii 'Undaunted' (Ruby muhly 'Undaunted') will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Planted in groups, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel