OK
In progress indicator

Muhlenbergia rigens (Deer grass)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Muhlenbergia rigens

Other names

Deer grass, Deergrass, California deer grass

Genus

Muhlenbergia Muhlenbergia

Species

M. rigens - M. rigens forms a dense clump of linear, grey-green, evergreen leaves and erect then arching stems bearing narrow spikes of purple to buff flowers in autumn.


Muhlenbergia rigens is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Yellow-brown, Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Can be left unmanaged, cut back to 30cm in spring or raked hard in spring to remove old leaves and flowers.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-16C in late winter or early spring. Tends to self-seed.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Muhlenbergia rigens (Deer grass) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Planted in groups, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Dislikes wet conditions during winter. Will be deciduous in areas with cold winters. Mulch in winter in cold areas. Tolerates heat, drought, and light shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Muhlenbergia rigens

Other names

Deer grass, Deergrass, California deer grass

Genus

Muhlenbergia Muhlenbergia

Species

M. rigens - M. rigens forms a dense clump of linear, grey-green, evergreen leaves and erect then arching stems bearing narrow spikes of purple to buff flowers in autumn.

Native to

Mexico, Southwestern United States

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Yellow-brown, Purple in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Can be left unmanaged, cut back to 30cm in spring or raked hard in spring to remove old leaves and flowers.

Propagation

Sow seed at 13-16C in late winter or early spring. Tends to self-seed.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Muhlenbergia rigens (Deer grass) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Planted in groups, Prairie planting

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Dislikes wet conditions during winter. Will be deciduous in areas with cold winters. Mulch in winter in cold areas. Tolerates heat, drought, and light shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel