OK
In progress indicator

Mukdenia rossi 'Karasuba' (Mukdenia 'Karasuba')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Mukdenia rossi 'Karasuba'

Other names

Mukdenia 'Karasuba', Mukdenia rossi 'Crimson Fans', Aceriphyllum rossii 'Karasuba', Red-leaf mukdenia

Genus

Mukdenia Mukdenia

Variety or Cultivar

'Karasuba' _ 'Karasuba' is a low-growing, herbaceous perennial forming a slowly-spreading clump of palmate leaves, turning bright red at the leaf margins in autumn, and, in spring, dense, short-branched panicles of star-shaped, creamy-white flowers borne above the leaves.


Mukdenia rossi 'Karasuba' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Red, Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Mukdenia rossi 'Karasuba' (Mukdenia 'Karasuba') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in leafy, moist but well-drained soil in partial or dappled shade. Tolerates full sun in the cooler areas of its growing range and if the soil is kept consistently moist. Does not tolerate hot, humid summers.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Mukdenia rossi 'Karasuba'

Other names

Mukdenia 'Karasuba', Mukdenia rossi 'Crimson Fans', Aceriphyllum rossii 'Karasuba', Red-leaf mukdenia

Genus

Mukdenia Mukdenia

Variety or Cultivar

'Karasuba' _ 'Karasuba' is a low-growing, herbaceous perennial forming a slowly-spreading clump of palmate leaves, turning bright red at the leaf margins in autumn, and, in spring, dense, short-branched panicles of star-shaped, creamy-white flowers borne above the leaves.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Red, Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Mukdenia rossi 'Karasuba' (Mukdenia 'Karasuba') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in leafy, moist but well-drained soil in partial or dappled shade. Tolerates full sun in the cooler areas of its growing range and if the soil is kept consistently moist. Does not tolerate hot, humid summers.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Lily Rose
My Garden
My Garden
Alice May
My Garden
My Garden
Joanne Evans
7 Barlings Road
7 Barlings Road
Judy Shardlow

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M&G Garden by Andy Sturgeon - Best in Show 2019

M&G Investments, the title sponsor of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show, commissioned designer Andy Sturgeon (Best in Show winner 2010 and 2016) to create this incredible garden. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel