OK
In progress indicator

Mukdenia rossii (Mukdenia )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.35m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Mukdenia rossii

Other names

Mukdenia , Aceriphyllum rossii

Genus

Mukdenia Mukdenia

Species

M. rossii - M. rossii is a low-growing, herbaceous perennial forming a slowly-spreading clump of palmate leaves, flushed red in autumn, and, in spring, dense, short-branched panicles of creamy-white flowers borne above the leaves.


Mukdenia rossii is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green, Flushed red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Mukdenia rossii (Mukdenia ) will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in leafy, moist but well-drained soil in partial or dappled shade. Tolerates full sun in the cooler areas of its growing range and if the soil is kept consistently moist. Does not tolerate hot, humid summers.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Mukdenia rossii

Other names

Mukdenia , Aceriphyllum rossii

Genus

Mukdenia Mukdenia

Species

M. rossii - M. rossii is a low-growing, herbaceous perennial forming a slowly-spreading clump of palmate leaves, flushed red in autumn, and, in spring, dense, short-branched panicles of creamy-white flowers borne above the leaves.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green, Flushed red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs , Snails

General care

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Mukdenia rossii (Mukdenia ) will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in leafy, moist but well-drained soil in partial or dappled shade. Tolerates full sun in the cooler areas of its growing range and if the soil is kept consistently moist. Does not tolerate hot, humid summers.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

My mukdenia rossi

This plant looks miserable and has made practically no growth in three months since I put it in, though others are thriving. Its leaves are turning brown and seem limp. Any ideas? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Mukdenia rossii (Mukdenia )

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Lynn Franklin
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

M & G Garden

Cleve West to use memory of Ancient Oak Woodland as Inspiration for M&G at The RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel