OK
In progress indicator

Murraya koenigii (Curry leaf)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
6m
Max height
4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Murraya koenigii

Other names

Curry leaf, Indian bay, Indian curry tree

Genus

Murraya Murraya

Species

M. koenigii - M. koenigii is a large tender evergreen shrub or small tree with horizontal, arching branches. Its glossy, pinnate leaves are aromatic and used in Asian cooking. In spring or summer, it bears clusters of small, white, star-shaped flowers, followed by black, shiny berries.


Murraya koenigii is: Evergreen

Fragrance

The leaves and flowers are aromatic

Habit

Arching

Toxicity

Although the leaves are edible, the seeds are toxic.

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Murraya koenigii (Curry leaf) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Conservatory, Containers, Flavouring food and drinks, Greenhouse

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist, free-draining soil in full sun or light shade. Protect with fleece in winter or bring indoors if container grown.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Murraya koenigii

Other names

Curry leaf, Indian bay, Indian curry tree

Genus

Murraya Murraya

Species

M. koenigii - M. koenigii is a large tender evergreen shrub or small tree with horizontal, arching branches. Its glossy, pinnate leaves are aromatic and used in Asian cooking. In spring or summer, it bears clusters of small, white, star-shaped flowers, followed by black, shiny berries.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

The leaves and flowers are aromatic

Habit

Arching

Toxicity

Although the leaves are edible, the seeds are toxic.


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

General care

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Murraya koenigii (Curry leaf) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Conservatory, Containers, Flavouring food and drinks, Greenhouse

Cultivation

Plant in fertile, moist, free-draining soil in full sun or light shade. Protect with fleece in winter or bring indoors if container grown.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

A few months old, August 2013

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Murraya koenigii (Curry leaf)

WHERE CAN I BUY THIS PLANT Murraya koenigii (Curry leaf) read more

germination time for murraya koenigii

how long does it take for germination to occur for murraya koenigii seeds and what should they look like? read more

There are 4 active discussions about Murraya koenigii (Curry leaf)

View all discussions


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel