OK
In progress indicator

Muscari armeniacum 'Valerie Finnis' (Grape hyacinth 'Valerie Finnis')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Muscari armeniacum 'Valerie Finnis'

Other names

Grape hyacinth 'Valerie Finnis', Muscari neglectum 'Valerie Finnis' , Muscari 'Valerie Finnis

Genus

Muscari Muscari

Variety or Cultivar

'Valerie Finnis' _ 'Valerie Finnis' is a compact, clump-forming, deciduous, bulbous perennial with linear, dark green leaves emerging in autumn, and erect stems, each bearing a dense raceme of light blue flowers in spring.


Muscari armeniacum 'Valerie Finnis' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Small, Spreading, Upright

Flower

Pale-blue in Spring

Foliage

Light green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems and dead leaves in summer.

Propagation

Congested clumps can be divided during summer dormancy period.

Propagation methods

Division, Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Muscari armeniacum 'Valerie Finnis' (Grape hyacinth 'Valerie Finnis') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.1m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Garden edging, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, City, Banks and Slopes, Containers, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant bulbs in autumn, 10 cm deep in well-drained and fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Muscari armeniacum 'Valerie Finnis'

Other names

Grape hyacinth 'Valerie Finnis', Muscari neglectum 'Valerie Finnis' , Muscari 'Valerie Finnis

Genus

Muscari Muscari

Variety or Cultivar

'Valerie Finnis' _ 'Valerie Finnis' is a compact, clump-forming, deciduous, bulbous perennial with linear, dark green leaves emerging in autumn, and erect stems, each bearing a dense raceme of light blue flowers in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Small, Spreading, Upright


Colour

Flower

Pale-blue in Spring

Foliage

Light green in Spring

General care

Pruning

Remove faded flower stems and dead leaves in summer.

Propagation

Congested clumps can be divided during summer dormancy period.

Propagation methods

Division, Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Muscari armeniacum 'Valerie Finnis' (Grape hyacinth 'Valerie Finnis') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.1m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Garden edging, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, City, Banks and Slopes, Containers, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant bulbs in autumn, 10 cm deep in well-drained and fertile soil in full sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Muscari armeniacum 'Valerie Finnis' (Grape hyacinth 'Valerie Finnis')

Muscari armeniacum 'Valerie Finnis' (Grape hyacinth 'Valerie Finnis')

Muscari armeniacum 'Valerie Finnis' (Grape hyacinth 'Valerie Finnis')

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Gerard Rooney
My Garden
My Garden
Susan B
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel