OK
In progress indicator

Muscari azureum (Azure grape hyacinth)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Muscari azureum

Other names

Azure grape hyacinth, Pseudomuscari azureum, Hyacinthus azureus, Hyacinthella azurea, Muscari pseudomuscari

Genus

Muscari Muscari

Species

M. azureum - M. azureum is a bulbous perennial with tightly packed powder-blue flowers in spring.


Muscari azureum is: Deciduous

Habit

Small, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Blue, White in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Muscari azureum (Azure grape hyacinth) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Garden edging, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, City, Banks and Slopes, Containers, Rock, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant bulbs 10 cm deep in well-drained and fertile soil preferably in Autumn. Congested clumps can be divided during summer dormancy period. Can be invasive.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Muscari azureum

Other names

Azure grape hyacinth, Pseudomuscari azureum, Hyacinthus azureus, Hyacinthella azurea, Muscari pseudomuscari

Genus

Muscari Muscari

Species

M. azureum - M. azureum is a bulbous perennial with tightly packed powder-blue flowers in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Small, Upright

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Blue, White in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Muscari azureum (Azure grape hyacinth) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Garden edging, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, City, Banks and Slopes, Containers, Rock, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant bulbs 10 cm deep in well-drained and fertile soil preferably in Autumn. Congested clumps can be divided during summer dormancy period. Can be invasive.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
Georgie
My Garden
My Garden
Susan E. Kaberry
My Garden
My Garden
Dennie D
My Garden
My Garden
Feather
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Kemp
Cobbett Hill
Cobbett Hill
Richard Rogers

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

London courtyard front garden

By Blackheath based garden designer Catherine Clancy MSGD. A courtyard front garden created for this elegant Greenwich riverside Georgian house using reclaimed granite street cobbles and yellow… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel