OK
In progress indicator

Muscari azureum 'Bling Bling' (Azure grape hyacinth 'Bling Bling')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Muscari azureum 'Bling Bling'

Other names

Azure grape hyacinth 'Bling Bling', Pseudomuscari azureum 'Bling Bling', Hyacinthus azureus 'Bling Bling', Hyacinthella azurea 'Bling Bling', Muscari pseudomuscari 'Bling Bling', Bellevalia azurea 'Bling Bling'

Genus

Muscari Muscari

Variety or Cultivar

'Bling Bling' _ 'Bling Bling' is a compact, clump-forming, bulbous perennial with strap-shaped, mid-green leaves and, in spring, erect stems bearing dense racemes of bell-shaped, violet-blue flowers with white to pale blue petal margins.


Muscari azureum 'Bling Bling' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Flower

White, Blue in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

General care

Propagation

Divide congested clumps in summer.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Muscari azureum 'Bling Bling' (Azure grape hyacinth 'Bling Bling') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Garden edging, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, City, Banks and Slopes, Containers, Rock, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant bulbs 10 cm deep in well-drained, moderately fertile soil in autumn. Can be invasive.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Muscari azureum 'Bling Bling'

Other names

Azure grape hyacinth 'Bling Bling', Pseudomuscari azureum 'Bling Bling', Hyacinthus azureus 'Bling Bling', Hyacinthella azurea 'Bling Bling', Muscari pseudomuscari 'Bling Bling', Bellevalia azurea 'Bling Bling'

Genus

Muscari Muscari

Variety or Cultivar

'Bling Bling' _ 'Bling Bling' is a compact, clump-forming, bulbous perennial with strap-shaped, mid-green leaves and, in spring, erect stems bearing dense racemes of bell-shaped, violet-blue flowers with white to pale blue petal margins.

Native to

Turkey

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact


Colour

Flower

White, Blue in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

General care

Propagation

Divide congested clumps in summer.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Muscari azureum 'Bling Bling' (Azure grape hyacinth 'Bling Bling') will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Garden edging, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, City, Banks and Slopes, Containers, Rock, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant bulbs 10 cm deep in well-drained, moderately fertile soil in autumn. Can be invasive.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel