OK
In progress indicator

Muscari botryoides 'Album' (White grape hyacinth)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.2m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Muscari botryoides 'Album'

Other names

White grape hyacinth, Pearls of Spain

Genus

Muscari Muscari

Variety or Cultivar

'Album' _ 'Album' is a small clump-forming bulbous perennial with basal linear foliage and spikes of fragrant, densly-packed, white bell-shaped flowers in spring.


Muscari botryoides 'Album' is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers

Habit

Clump-forming, Small, Spreading, Upright

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Light green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Muscari botryoides 'Album' (White grape hyacinth) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.1m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Garden edging, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, City, Banks and Slopes, Containers, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant bulbs 10 cm deep in well-drained and fertile soil preferably in Autumn. Congested clumps can be divided during summer dormancy period.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Muscari botryoides 'Album'

Other names

White grape hyacinth, Pearls of Spain

Genus

Muscari Muscari

Variety or Cultivar

'Album' _ 'Album' is a small clump-forming bulbous perennial with basal linear foliage and spikes of fragrant, densly-packed, white bell-shaped flowers in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Flowers

Habit

Clump-forming, Small, Spreading, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Light green in Spring

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Muscari botryoides 'Album' (White grape hyacinth) will reach a height of 0.2m and a spread of 0.1m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Garden edging, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, City, Banks and Slopes, Containers, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant bulbs 10 cm deep in well-drained and fertile soil preferably in Autumn. Congested clumps can be divided during summer dormancy period.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Muscari botryoides 'Album' (White grape hyacinth)

Muscari botryoides 'Album' (White grape hyacinth)

Muscari botryoides 'Album' (White grape hyacinth)

Muscari botryoides 'Album' (White grape hyacinth)

Muscari botryoides 'Album' (White grape hyacinth)

Muscari botryoides 'Album' (White grape hyacinth)

Muscari botryoides 'Album' (White grape hyacinth)

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Amanda
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Maltese Road Garden and Green Wall

By Aralia Garden Design. To be in keeping with the traditional Victorian style of the property, the solution was based around a flowing design which helped to create a journey through the garden and… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel