OK
In progress indicator

Muscari comosum (Tassel grape hyacinth)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.15m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Muscari comosum

Other names

Tassel grape hyacinth, Leopoldia comosa

Genus

Muscari Muscari

Species

M. comosum - M. comosum is a compact, clump-forming, deciduous, bulbous perennial with linear, spreading, grey-green leaves and, in mid-spring, conical racemes of urn-shaped, fertile, purple-brown flowers topped by long-stalked, spherical, bright violet sterile flowers.


Muscari comosum is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Compact, Clump-forming

Toxicity

All parts may cause mild discomfort if ingested.

Flower

Purple, Flushed brown, Violet in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation

Lift and divide congested clumps when dormant in summer. Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Muscari comosum (Tassel grape hyacinth) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.15m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant bulbs 10 cm deep in well-drained, moderately fertile soil in autumn. Can be invasive.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Muscari comosum

Other names

Tassel grape hyacinth, Leopoldia comosa

Genus

Muscari Muscari

Species

M. comosum - M. comosum is a compact, clump-forming, deciduous, bulbous perennial with linear, spreading, grey-green leaves and, in mid-spring, conical racemes of urn-shaped, fertile, purple-brown flowers topped by long-stalked, spherical, bright violet sterile flowers.

Native to

Iran, Mediterranean, Northern Africa, Southern Europe, Turkey

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect flower stem, Compact, Clump-forming

Toxicity

All parts may cause mild discomfort if ingested.


Colour

Flower

Purple, Flushed brown, Violet in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation

Lift and divide congested clumps when dormant in summer. Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn.

Propagation methods

Division, Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Muscari comosum (Tassel grape hyacinth) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.15m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Rock, Underplanting, Wildflower

Cultivation

Plant bulbs 10 cm deep in well-drained, moderately fertile soil in autumn. Can be invasive.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel