OK
In progress indicator

Muscari comosum 'Plumosum' (Feather grape hyacinth)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
1 year
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Muscari comosum 'Plumosum'

Other names

Feather grape hyacinth, Feather hyacinth, Tassle hyacinth, Muscari comosum 'Monstrosum'

Genus

Muscari Muscari

Variety or Cultivar

'Plumosum' _ 'Plumosum' is a small clump-forming bulbous perennial with basal strap-shaped leaves and spikes of airy tassled purple-blue flowers in spring.


Muscari comosum 'Plumosum' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Small, Upright

Flower

Blue, Purple in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Muscari comosum 'Plumosum' (Feather grape hyacinth) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.1m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Garden edging, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, City, Banks and Slopes, Containers, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant bulbs 10 cm deep in well-drained and fertile soil preferably in Autumn. Congested clumps can be divided during summer dormancy period.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Muscari comosum 'Plumosum'

Other names

Feather grape hyacinth, Feather hyacinth, Tassle hyacinth, Muscari comosum 'Monstrosum'

Genus

Muscari Muscari

Variety or Cultivar

'Plumosum' _ 'Plumosum' is a small clump-forming bulbous perennial with basal strap-shaped leaves and spikes of airy tassled purple-blue flowers in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Small, Upright


Colour

Flower

Blue, Purple in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Muscari comosum 'Plumosum' (Feather grape hyacinth) will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.1m after 1 year.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Garden edging, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, City, Banks and Slopes, Containers, Rock, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant bulbs 10 cm deep in well-drained and fertile soil preferably in Autumn. Congested clumps can be divided during summer dormancy period.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Well-drained, Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained, Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Winton Beauty of Mathematics Garden

Nick Bailey Designs Show Garden at RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 to highlight the Beauty of Mathematical Principles in Nature  read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel