OK
In progress indicator

Myosotidium hortensia (Chatham Island forget-me-not)

Intermediate
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Myosotidium hortensia

Other names

Chatham Island forget-me-not, Chatham Island lily, Antarctic forget-me-not

Genus

Myosotidium Myosotidium

Species

M. hortensia - M. hortensia is a tender, clump-forming, evergreen perennial with glossy, ovate to heart-shaped, ribbed, wavy-margined, bright to mid-green leaves and, in early summer, dense clusters of open bell-shaped, pale to dark blue flowers with white margins.


Myosotidium hortensia is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Blue in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

General care

Pruning

Trim and deadhead as required.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Myosotidium hortensia (Chatham Island forget-me-not) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Indoors, grow in loam-based compost in bright filtered light. In growth, water freely & apply seaweed-feed monthly. Outdoors, grow in gritty, moist but well-drained neutral to acid soil in light shade. Apply seaweed mulch. Shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Myosotidium hortensia

Other names

Chatham Island forget-me-not, Chatham Island lily, Antarctic forget-me-not

Genus

Myosotidium Myosotidium

Species

M. hortensia - M. hortensia is a tender, clump-forming, evergreen perennial with glossy, ovate to heart-shaped, ribbed, wavy-margined, bright to mid-green leaves and, in early summer, dense clusters of open bell-shaped, pale to dark blue flowers with white margins.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Blue in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

General care

Pruning

Trim and deadhead as required.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Myosotidium hortensia (Chatham Island forget-me-not) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Conservatory, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Greenhouse, Indoor

Cultivation

Indoors, grow in loam-based compost in bright filtered light. In growth, water freely & apply seaweed-feed monthly. Outdoors, grow in gritty, moist but well-drained neutral to acid soil in light shade. Apply seaweed mulch. Shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
Top garden
Top garden
Gill
Main garden
Main garden
Julien Boast

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Small Backyard Garden in Greenwich, London

By Blackheath based garden designer Catherine Clancy MSGD. A family garden created for a New Zealand couple with two young children, in a small back yard in Greenwich, London. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel