OK
In progress indicator

Myosotis alpestris 'Alba' (Mountain forget-me-not 'Alba')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Myosotis alpestris 'Alba'

Other names

Mountain forget-me-not 'Alba', White mountain forget-me-not, Alpine forget-me-not 'Alba'

Genus

Myosotis Myosotis

Variety or Cultivar

'Alba' _ often grown as a biennial, with oblong, lance-shaped, or spoon-shaped, hairy, bright green leaves and, from spring to early summer, cymes of salverform, white flowers with yellow eyes.


Myosotis alpestris 'Alba' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Rounded

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Downy mildew , Powdery mildew Downy mildew , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Myosotis alpestris 'Alba' (Mountain forget-me-not 'Alba') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Containers, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in moist soils in either sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Myosotis alpestris 'Alba'

Other names

Mountain forget-me-not 'Alba', White mountain forget-me-not, Alpine forget-me-not 'Alba'

Genus

Myosotis Myosotis

Variety or Cultivar

'Alba' _ often grown as a biennial, with oblong, lance-shaped, or spoon-shaped, hairy, bright green leaves and, from spring to early summer, cymes of salverform, white flowers with yellow eyes.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact, Rounded


Colour

Flower

White in Spring; White in Summer

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

No pruning required.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Myosotis alpestris 'Alba' (Mountain forget-me-not 'Alba') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Containers, Underplanting

Cultivation

Plant in moist soils in either sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel