OK
In progress indicator

Myosotis arvensis (Field forget-me-not)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Myosotis arvensis

Other names

Field forget-me-not, Myosotis intermedia, Echioides annua, Myosotis scorpioides var. arvensis, Scorpioides hirsutus

Genus

Myosotis Myosotis

Species

M. arvensis - M. arvensis is a rosette-forming annual or short-lived, evergreen perennial with elliptic, hairy, grey-green leaves and upright stems bearing cymes of blue, occasionally pink flowers in spring into autumn.


Myosotis arvensis is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Rosette

Flower

Blue in Spring; Blue in Summer; Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. If growing as an annual, remove at the end of the growing season.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Myosotis arvensis (Field forget-me-not) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Meadow, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Prefers well-drained soil in full sun. Found growing in open spaces and along verges.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Good for underplanting tulips.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Myosotis arvensis

Other names

Field forget-me-not, Myosotis intermedia, Echioides annua, Myosotis scorpioides var. arvensis, Scorpioides hirsutus

Genus

Myosotis Myosotis

Species

M. arvensis - M. arvensis is a rosette-forming annual or short-lived, evergreen perennial with elliptic, hairy, grey-green leaves and upright stems bearing cymes of blue, occasionally pink flowers in spring into autumn.

Native to

Asia, Europe

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Rosette


Colour

Flower

Blue in Spring; Blue in Summer; Blue in Autumn

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. If growing as an annual, remove at the end of the growing season.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Myosotis arvensis (Field forget-me-not) will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.3m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Cottage/Informal, Garden edging, Meadow, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Prefers well-drained soil in full sun. Found growing in open spaces and along verges.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

COMPANION PLANTS

Good for underplanting tulips.

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

A Rewilding Britain Landscape Garden

Urquhart & Hunt’s Rewilding Britain garden at Chelsea Flower Show reveals the key role that beavers play as ecosystem engineers in landscape restoration.  Landscape designers Urquhart… read more

Alder Hey Urban Foraging Station Garden

Designed by brothers Hugh and Howard Miller, the Alder Hey Urban Foraging Station is a woven landscape; it is about weaving together the young and old, green and urban, play and learning and Alder… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel