OK
In progress indicator

Myosotis scorpioides (Water forget-me-not)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Myosotis scorpioides

Other names

Water forget-me-not, Mouse-ear scorpion grass, Snake grass, Love-me, Marsh forget-me-not, Mouse-ear, Myosotis palustris, Water forgetmenot

Genus

Myosotis Myosotis

Species

M. scorpioides - M. scorpioides is a clump-forming perennial with oblong, hairy leaves and sky-blue flowers with a central yellow eye in summer to autumn. It makes an ideal plant for pond margins or a bog garden.


Myosotis scorpioides is: Deciduous

Habit

Erect

Flower

Blue, White, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Downy mildew , Powdery mildew Downy mildew , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back at the end of flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Myosotis scorpioides (Water forget-me-not) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Beds and borders, Bog garden, City, Cottage/Informal, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in moist soils or shallow water (maximum 10cm) in either sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Myosotis scorpioides

Other names

Water forget-me-not, Mouse-ear scorpion grass, Snake grass, Love-me, Marsh forget-me-not, Mouse-ear, Myosotis palustris, Water forgetmenot

Genus

Myosotis Myosotis

Species

M. scorpioides - M. scorpioides is a clump-forming perennial with oblong, hairy leaves and sky-blue flowers with a central yellow eye in summer to autumn. It makes an ideal plant for pond margins or a bog garden.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Erect


Colour

Flower

Blue, White, Yellow in Summer

Foliage

Green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back at the end of flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Myosotis scorpioides (Water forget-me-not) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Beds and borders, Bog garden, City, Cottage/Informal, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in moist soils or shallow water (maximum 10cm) in either sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Back Garden
My Back Garden
Scarlet Rose
Pat's Patch
Pat's Patch
Pat O'Keefe
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Adele Kløve
Val's New and Hopeful Garden
Val's New and Hopeful Garden
Valerie Littlewood
Ayre
Ayre
Ian Ayre
Copy of Ayre
Copy of Ayre
Outside Influence
My Garden
My Garden
Martin Cook
The Drive
The Drive
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Jennifer Napier

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Planting for a Spring flowering shady border

Garden designer Judi Samuels provides a Spring flowering border plan for a shady border. This planting is suitable for free draining soil. read more

Brewin Dolphin – Forever Freefolk

The river Test and History of the Huguenots inspire the Brewin Dolphin ‘Forever Freefolk’ Show Garden at RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 read more

The HESCO Garden

read more

View all 6 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel