OK
In progress indicator

Myosotis scorpioides 'Alba' (Water forget-me-not 'Alba')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Myosotis scorpioides 'Alba'

Other names

Water forget-me-not 'Alba', White water forget-me-not, Mouse-ear scorpion grass 'Alba', Myosotis palustris 'Alba'

Genus

Myosotis Myosotis

Variety or Cultivar

'Alba' _ 'Alba' is an upright, clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with oblong to narrowly ovate, mid-green leaves and, in early summer, open cymes of white flowers with yellow eyes.


Myosotis scorpioides 'Alba' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Upright

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Downy mildew , Powdery mildew Downy mildew , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Myosotis scorpioides 'Alba' (Water forget-me-not 'Alba') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Beds and borders, Bog garden, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in full sun or partial shade in wet soil at water margins or in water no deeper than 10cm.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Myosotis scorpioides 'Alba'

Other names

Water forget-me-not 'Alba', White water forget-me-not, Mouse-ear scorpion grass 'Alba', Myosotis palustris 'Alba'

Genus

Myosotis Myosotis

Variety or Cultivar

'Alba' _ 'Alba' is an upright, clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with oblong to narrowly ovate, mid-green leaves and, in early summer, open cymes of white flowers with yellow eyes.

Native to

Temperate Northern Hemisphere

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Mid-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Specific diseases

Downy mildew , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Myosotis scorpioides 'Alba' (Water forget-me-not 'Alba') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Aquatic, Beds and borders, Bog garden, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Waterside

Cultivation

Plant in full sun or partial shade in wet soil at water margins or in water no deeper than 10cm.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

98 High St Long Crendon
98 High St Long Crendon
Richard Rogers

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel