OK
In progress indicator

Myrica gale (Bog myrtle)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Myrica gale

Other names

Bog myrtle, Sweetgale, Common candleberry, Devonshire myrtle, Dutch myrtle , Gale, Golden osier , Meadow fern, Moor myrtle, Sweet willow

Genus

Myrica Myrica

Species

M. gale - M. gale is a suckering, thicket-forming, deciduous shrub with upright branches bearing lance-shaped, aromatic, toothed, grey-green leaves and yellow-brown male catkins in spring followed by spherical, dotted, yellow-brown fruit.


Myrica gale is: Deciduous

Habit

Suckering, Upright

Flower

Yellow-brown in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Myrica gale (Bog myrtle) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moist or boggy, humus-rich, acid soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Myrica gale

Other names

Bog myrtle, Sweetgale, Common candleberry, Devonshire myrtle, Dutch myrtle , Gale, Golden osier , Meadow fern, Moor myrtle, Sweet willow

Genus

Myrica Myrica

Species

M. gale - M. gale is a suckering, thicket-forming, deciduous shrub with upright branches bearing lance-shaped, aromatic, toothed, grey-green leaves and yellow-brown male catkins in spring followed by spherical, dotted, yellow-brown fruit.

Native to

Europe, North America

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Suckering, Upright


Colour

Flower

Yellow-brown in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Spring; Grey-green in Summer; Grey-green in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Layering, Seed, Softwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Myrica gale (Bog myrtle) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in moist or boggy, humus-rich, acid soil in sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3, Zone 2

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Boggy damp conditions, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The M & G Garden

M&G Investments, the title sponsor of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show, has commissioned designer Andy Sturgeon to create The M&G Garden for 2019’s Show. read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel