OK
In progress indicator

Myricaria cauliflora (Jaboticaba)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
10m
Max height
6m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Myricaria cauliflora

Other names

Jaboticaba, Brazilian grapetree, Brazilian grape tree, Jabuticaba, Eugenia cauliflora, Myrtus cauliflora, Plinia cauliflora

Genus

Myricaria Myricaria

Species

M. cauliflora - M. cauliflora, is a dense, rounded to vase-shaped, slow-growing, tender, evergreen shrub or small tree with lance-shaped to elliptic, dark green leaves, bright green when young, and small, white flowers blooming from the bark, primarily in late winter and spring as well as intermittently throughout the year followed by rounded, glossy, grape-like, edible, green fruit that matures to dark purple or black.


Myricaria cauliflora is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Scented flowers

Habit

Rounded, Upright

Flower

White in All seasons

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Red spider mite (box and other) , Scale insects Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Red spider mite (box and other) , Scale insects

General care

Propagation methods

Grafting, Layering, Root cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Myricaria cauliflora (Jaboticaba) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 6m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in well-drained or moist but well-drained, preferably neutral to slightly acid soil in full sun. Tolerates light shade & a wide range of soil conditions. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full or bright filtered light wi

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Myricaria cauliflora

Other names

Jaboticaba, Brazilian grapetree, Brazilian grape tree, Jabuticaba, Eugenia cauliflora, Myrtus cauliflora, Plinia cauliflora

Genus

Myricaria Myricaria

Species

M. cauliflora - M. cauliflora, is a dense, rounded to vase-shaped, slow-growing, tender, evergreen shrub or small tree with lance-shaped to elliptic, dark green leaves, bright green when young, and small, white flowers blooming from the bark, primarily in late winter and spring as well as intermittently throughout the year followed by rounded, glossy, grape-like, edible, green fruit that matures to dark purple or black.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Scented flowers

Habit

Rounded, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in All seasons

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Glasshouse red spider mite , Red spider mite (box and other) , Scale insects

General care

Propagation methods

Grafting, Layering, Root cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Myricaria cauliflora (Jaboticaba) will reach a height of 10m and a spread of 6m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Conservatory, Containers, Greenhouse, Sub-Tropical, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

In frost-free areas, grow in well-drained or moist but well-drained, preferably neutral to slightly acid soil in full sun. Tolerates light shade & a wide range of soil conditions. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost in full or bright filtered light wi

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Isabela

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel