OK
In progress indicator

Myrtus communis subsp. tarentina (Tarentum myrtle)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Myrtus communis subsp. tarentina

Other names

Tarentum myrtle, Myrtus communis 'Nana', Myrtus communis 'Microphylla', Myrtus communis 'Jenny Reitenbach', Myrtus communis subsp. tarentina 'Microphylla' , Myrtus 'Tarentina', Myrtus communis subsp. var Tarentina

Genus

Myrtus Myrtus

Species

M. communis subsp. tarentina - M. communis subsp. tarentina is a compact, dense, rounded, evergreen shrub with narrowly elliptic, glossy, dark green leaves and, from midsummer to early autumn, pink buds opening to white flowers followed by oblong, white fruit.


Myrtus communis subsp. tarentina is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers and foliage are aromatic.

Habit

Dense, Compact, Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9 or, if wall-trained, pruning group 13.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Myrtus communis subsp. tarentina (Tarentum myrtle) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Needs long, hot summers to produce flowers and fruit. Shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Myrtus communis subsp. tarentina

Other names

Tarentum myrtle, Myrtus communis 'Nana', Myrtus communis 'Microphylla', Myrtus communis 'Jenny Reitenbach', Myrtus communis subsp. tarentina 'Microphylla' , Myrtus 'Tarentina', Myrtus communis subsp. var Tarentina

Genus

Myrtus Myrtus

Species

M. communis subsp. tarentina - M. communis subsp. tarentina is a compact, dense, rounded, evergreen shrub with narrowly elliptic, glossy, dark green leaves and, from midsummer to early autumn, pink buds opening to white flowers followed by oblong, white fruit.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers and foliage are aromatic.

Habit

Dense, Compact, Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9 or, if wall-trained, pruning group 13.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Myrtus communis subsp. tarentina (Tarentum myrtle) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 1.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Needs long, hot summers to produce flowers and fruit. Shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Georgie
The Cedars
The Cedars
skiing_cat
My Garden
My Garden
Jeannie Hainsworth Lamb
My Garden
My Garden
Liz
My Garden
My Garden
Jane

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Dubai Majlis Garden

By garden designer Thomas Hoblyn. The Dubai Majlis Garden is inspired by the celebrated multiculturalism of the Emirate of Dubai, where more than 3 million people from over 200… read more

Spirit of the Aegean Garden

The first ever show garden from new designer Esra Parr (Esra Parr Gardens), this vibrant, colourful garden is evocative of Aegean Holidays. This beautiful garden won a Gold medal at Hampton Court… read more

The Winton Beauty of Mathematics Garden

Nick Bailey Designs Show Garden at RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 to highlight the Beauty of Mathematical Principles in Nature  read more

The M&G Centenary Garden

Designed by Roger Platts. In celebration of the RHS Chelsea Flower Show’s centenary, the 2013 M&G Show Garden story is aptly entitled ‘Windows through Time’ and captures the… read more

The Monaco Garden

read more

View all 10 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel