OK
In progress indicator

Myrtus communis subsp. tarentina 'Compacta' (Tarentum myrtle 'Compacta')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Myrtus communis subsp. tarentina 'Compacta'

Other names

Tarentum myrtle 'Compacta', Compact Tarentum myrtle, Myrtus 'Tarentina Compacta', Myrtus communis 'Compacta', Myrtus 'Compacta'

Genus

Myrtus Myrtus

Variety or Cultivar

'Compacta' _ 'Compacta' is a compact, dense, rounded, borderline-hardy, evergreen shrub with narrowly elliptic, glossy, aromatic, dark green leaves and, from midsummer to early autumn, white flowers followed by oblong, blue-black fruit.


Myrtus communis subsp. tarentina 'Compacta' is: Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers and foliage are aromatic.

Habit

Compact, Dense, Rounded

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9 or, if wall-trained, pruning group 13.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Myrtus communis subsp. tarentina 'Compacta' (Tarentum myrtle 'Compacta') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.9m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Needs long, hot summers to produce flowers and fruit. Shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Myrtus communis subsp. tarentina 'Compacta'

Other names

Tarentum myrtle 'Compacta', Compact Tarentum myrtle, Myrtus 'Tarentina Compacta', Myrtus communis 'Compacta', Myrtus 'Compacta'

Genus

Myrtus Myrtus

Variety or Cultivar

'Compacta' _ 'Compacta' is a compact, dense, rounded, borderline-hardy, evergreen shrub with narrowly elliptic, glossy, aromatic, dark green leaves and, from midsummer to early autumn, white flowers followed by oblong, blue-black fruit.

Foliage

Evergreen

Fragrance

Flowers and foliage are aromatic.

Habit

Compact, Dense, Rounded


Colour

Flower

White in Summer; White in Autumn

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free.

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 9 or, if wall-trained, pruning group 13.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Myrtus communis subsp. tarentina 'Compacta' (Tarentum myrtle 'Compacta') will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.9m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Containers, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Needs long, hot summers to produce flowers and fruit. Shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Nick

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel